QUESTION

What can I do to recover by deposit from a window contractor who never order windows from the supplier and now claims that he doesn't have any money?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I signed a contract with a window company and gave them a deposit of $12,000 deposit in June 2017 and check was deposited the same day. Four months later after many delays, I found out the contractor had been lying to me for months, never order the windows, forged documents from the supplier and refuses to repay the deposit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a lawyer to sue them and try to get a judgment or settlement. Collecting will be a problem but it may be worth spending some additional money in an effort to try to get reimbursement of the funds already paid. In the future NEVER pay for such services in advance. 
Answered on Dec 05th, 2017 at 6:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters