QUESTION

What constitutes deceptive practices by a retailer. I think Home Depot knowingly deceived me and other people.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased flooring from Home Depot. The flooring in the store has an advertisement stating it would be shipped in 8 days or less. The flooring was not shipped in that time and Home Depot cannot get it to me. As a result, my home is a disaster during Thanksgiving and my daughter who came home from college has no room to sleep in. Other people have to have had this happen. What is worse, Home Depot still has the misleading ads up in stores. Someone needs to hold them accountable. They should pay damages and made to admit to these d c prions publicly and then apologize.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Delivery dates are RARELY associated with any guarantee and your subjective planning issues in a building project is likely either a unique event preventing any class consideration or likely not frequent enough for same depsite your belief otherwise. Moreover any guarantee is limited to its terms and conditons as a general rule - which often are limited to something like a discount, etc. You may want to cancel the order and order something in stock if timing is that important or simply make other arrangements to account for the delay. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2017 at 6:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters