QUESTION

What do I do if ex-husband opened accounts in my name?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Alabama
More details to this question:
My divorce was final in April, 2016. I moved out of my house in February, 2016 until the divorce was final. My ex-husband opened accounts using my information with Capital One, Target and Amazon in February and March. He has not paid on any of these and they each exceed $500. I just found these on my credit report. I have disputed each one through Experian. Am I liable for these since my divorce was not yet final?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, you are not liable for the accounts, based on your fact scenario.  Even if you were still married, your spouse cannot open accounts in your name.  I suggest you send written disputes to all three credit reporting agencies (Experian, Equifax & TransUnion) demanding they delete the accounts and stating that you are a victim of fraud and identity theft.  It wouldn't hurt to also send a letter to each of the companies an account was opened (i.e. - Cap One, Target, Amazon, etc...).  The timing of your divorce doesn't matter.  Your spouse may not open accounts in your name.  
Answered on Jul 07th, 2016 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters