QUESTION

What do i do if i was a victim of fraud?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I applied for a loan. I was contacted about the loan inquiry. I was told i had to transfer funds to get the bank to approve the loan. I did it. But never got the loan and now i owe the bank money. What can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Report it to the police or attorney general.  If it is not a total scam and you can find the person to whom you sent the money, you can sue.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters