QUESTION

What do we do if the movers have delayed and prolonged the expected moving date far beyond the usual delay waiting time?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
we moved may 30th from texas to florida, we got to florida on the 6th of june, the the movers we hired called us and said they would deliver our belongings on the 8th but we requested the delivery on the 13th of june and they agreed, they never showed up so we call them, they said the truck broke down and they don't know when they would be able to deliver but they said they would call us, but it had been 7 days, and they still haven't called, we called the delivery driver's personal cell and the main office in charge of the whole business deal several times but the answer was still the same - they do not know and will call us to update us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely have to wait until they get it delivered, spend more money out of pocket to find the truck, hire another mover to unload it, or if you think it was stolen, contact law enforcment in the appriate jurisidction to address it.  If you have INTERstate move, its also governed under the CARMACK amendment, which is a Federal law that addresses interstate moving companies. If you have further questions or would like to discuss retaining our services, please feel free to call 1-800-922-6442 to arrange for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 8:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters