QUESTION

What is considered consumer fraud. I know of a 99 cents store in my neighborhood that charges 10% for tax,always has, as oppose to the 8.75%.

Asked on May 02nd, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
This 99 cents store has been charging me and all it''s consumers 10% tax since it''s been here. I live in a mostly hispanic neighborhood and they are taking advantage of it''s population. I confronted the cashier woman regarding this. I bought an item for 2,00 she then told me after tax it is 2.20. I asked her is tax 10%, she replied by telling me it was only "pennies" difference and gave me the correct change. This has been going on for years, is this a valid claim? Do i have chances winning a lawsuit of such? if so, where and how do i begin?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can report it to the New York State sales tax department.  But you have no case that matters.  What are you going to sue for?  Pennies.  What is the point.
Answered on May 06th, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters