QUESTION

What is the law governing the sale of used mdse.?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Ohio
More details to this question:
I bought an electric shaver at a major retailer.When I got home and examined the shaver, I saw whiskers in the head.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lemon Law Attorney serving Dayton, OH
4 Awards
Ohio has a specific "New for Used" law that makes it illegal for a merchant to sell anything to a consumer and represent it to be in new condition when, in fact, it is in used condition. It is called the New for Used Rule and it's in the Ohio Administrative Code at OAC 109:4-3-08. "Used" under this law includes reconditioned and refurbished and rebuilt. This is part of the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act, at RC 1345.01 and section .09 gives you the right to cancel the sale or recover a minimum of triple damages or $200 from the retailer. You should ask for a refund or replacement and if it doesn't work out and the cost was small enough then you may file a claim in your local small claims court. You can find these two laws online.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 6:03 AM

Answering questions on a forum like this is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters