QUESTION

WHAT KIND OF LAWYER DO I NEED FOR A CIVIL LAW SUITE INVOLVING FRAUD FROM A PREVIOUS EMPLOYER

Asked on Aug 18th, 2020 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I WAS INVOLVED IN A SITUATION WITH MY FORMER JOB 2 YEARS AGO. MY BOSS WAS ACCUSED OF MISHANDLING AND STEALING OVER 1 MILLION DOLLARS FROM THE COMPANY. aLL MANAGEMENT WHO WAS UNDER HER LEADERSHIP WAS TERMINATED AND LET GO. WE WERE LATER BEING SUED TO REPAY BACK FUNDS THAT THE INSURANCE COMPANY PAID BACK TO COMPANY. OUR STATEMENTS AT THE TIME THEY USED TO TRY AND RECOVER FUNDS NOW SINCE THEY PAID OUT. I LOOKED OVER THE REPORT ITS TOTALLY NOT ACCURATE AND A LOT OF FALSE INFO AND CONFUSION. THE AFTER AFFECT NOW IS THAT ALL SPOUSES ARE ALSO BEING ADDED TO LAW SUITE AND IM TRYING TO FIND A ATTORNEY FOR HER. I HAVE RECENTLY FILED FOR BANKRUPTCY AND AT THE END OF IT SO ,I SHOULD BE FINE. MY WIFE ON THE OTHER HAND IS STILL CONTINUING TO GET MAIL ABOUT THIS CASE AND HAVE NO IDEA OF NONE OF THIS OR WHATS GOING ON. SHE HAS NEVER WORKED FOR THE COMPANY EVER. IVE BEEN UN SUCCESSFUL IN FINDING A LAWYER TO HELP HER IN THIS CASE. I FEEL SHE SHOULD BE TOTALLY DISMISSED FROM THIS CASE.. THANK YOU.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your failure to find a lawyer is most likely base don financial issues not legal ones. There are plenty of lawyers that will represent you wife if thier fees are paid. That aside, you need to understand that a BK may not affect such a lawsuit as most fraud or punitive damage claims ate exempt from discharge. Make sure you get something in writing from your BK lawyer stating that your discharge applied to the lawsuit claims at issue. 
Answered on Aug 18th, 2020 at 11:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters