QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need if I put a large down payment of a housing project and now the owner is declaring bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2019 on Consumer Fraud - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Roofing company took my down payment - now the company suddenly declared bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Don't hire an attorney if they filed bankruptcy. You can file a claim in the bankruptcy court for your money and maybe, maybe get something back.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2019 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters