QUESTION

What kind of lawyer should I seek regarding Identity theft?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - California
More details to this question:
I had recently became aware someone has used my identity information to sign a commercial lease for a business property in southern California. Recently my bank account showed I had a bank levy which pulled out money from my account. They said they had gotten a legal notice from the courts and had to comply. They gave me information regarding the case: court #, the attorney that had filed the bank levy, the business in question. I called the court and told them that I have been fraud ed, then was asked to send a claim of exemption to hold the funds from being transferred. I called the attorney office to understand what was going on. They showed me a copy me of the lease agreement for the business. The lease had my info including address,SS, number, bank account. They also asked for my driver license and said it matches what they had on file (although they did not show me). They said they will continue to purse for the funds. Also called police and the business itself, no help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Class Actions Attorney serving Yorba Linda, CA
1 Award
You need a consumer lawyer, like myself.  You also need to do the following: 1.  File a identity theft police report describing the impersonation of you and the financial obligations that resulted.  2.  It appears you suffered a default judgment which is why you have a bank levy.  That means you were supposedly served the lawsuit but ignored it.    You should get a copy of the lawsuit, the summons and proof of service from the courthouse where your case was filed and/or from the court website.  A motion to set aside default will have to be filed. You don't explain how this identity thief has all your personal information.  You must have some suspicion who it could be.   www.lakeshorelaw.org
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

www.lakeshorelaw.org

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters