QUESTION

What legal actions can I take against a business and/or owner to get a refund for a vehicle I bought that they never delivered?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2020 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I paid a $5,000 deposit to purchase a vehicle from a business owner. I have a contract that says I am entitled to a refund if he does not deliver the vehicle. It has now been over a month and he has not delivered the vehicle nor processed a refund despite multiple request from me. He now ignores my calls/messages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely need to hire a lawyer to file a lawsuit to try to secure a judgment against the seller. This may not be cost effective given the value of the car. You can try to file a complaint with local law enforcement if you think it was a fraud scheme and see if they can help but the often claim its a "civil" matter. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2021 at 9:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters