QUESTION

What recourse do I have with a moving company who holds my furniture hostage and demands more money?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Nevada
More details to this question:
The company hasn't delivered my furniture which was stored free for one month. Now they are charging for another month and more on delivery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You should bring an action against the Moving Company in court for an immediate writ to produce and deliver your furniture.  The Court may make you post security (such as a bond) pending the delivery of your furniture.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters