QUESTION

What should I do when the jewelries I purchased are fake?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - California
More details to this question:
I purchased jewelries from a jewelry store that offers credit. Then, I discovered that the jewelries I purchased have no value/fake. The store will not refund me my money and they said that they will only replace my jewelries of exactly the same item (still fake) as their warrantly. Until now, I'm still paying for my credit since I don't want to have a bad credit history. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Class Actions Attorney serving Yorba Linda, CA
1 Award
This is a pretty simple case.  If you the jewelry was sold as real diamonds, rubies, etc. and now you have iron-clad proof it is fake, then you should have an easy case against the jeweler.  Since it seems so easy there must be something I am missing. Maybe they are claiming you switch the real jewelery for fakes yourself.  Also, you do not say when this happened.  If it has been one year since you discovered the fraud and you have done nothing, you will need to explain such a long delay.  If it just was discovered that different. I suggest you call my office so you can provide necessary details including the amount you paid.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

www.lakeshorelaw.org

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters