QUESTION

What should I do with my mover who is not returning a piece of furniture?

Asked on May 31st, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
Mover suggested he can get a broken furniture fixed for me for a lower price. After the move, he took my piece of furniture and went ahead and "fixed" it without consulting me on the price and now claims I owe him $400. (the piece of furniture is only worth $300 and the actually gluing and fixing probably required $50) . What can I do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on what your contract says.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters