QUESTION

what type of lawyer do I need to sue Sears Service

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I purchased a Maytag washer on October 2016 from Sears I also purchased Sears Home protection warranty. On December 2017 they replaced the motor. Sears Service prolong the repair in 2017. Again in 2018 the motor needs to be replaced on July 25, 2018 the technician ordered the parts, all parts arrived on July 31, 2018 and scheduled himself to come back on August 3rd, 2018, what Sears Service is doing it rescheduling my repair appointment, my appointments have been rescheduled more than five times. When I purchased the washer the sales guy guarantee that if there is a defect with the washer Sears will replace it, at the time of the purchased I only received my receipts and a pamphlet stating everything what the sales guy said to me, he lied. The Sears Agreement that was email me to on July 24 states it differently. Can I sue Sears Service for misleading their customers, prolonging repairs services, mental abuse for rescheduling appointments and for not replacing my Maytag washer as
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The written agreement is the controlling document. The verbal agreements are not binding. I would work with Sears and Maytag. They are both good companies. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 06th, 2018 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters