QUESTION

Will I be able to recover money lost from a fraud/scam?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I signed up for a job posting online. At a point in time I was sent a paycheck of $2900 and told that $500 was my pay and to send the rest through a greendot moneypak card. I had waited for the check to clear and all the funds to be in my bank account. Afterwards, I sent the money through the greendot moneypak card. However, the check bounced and the little money that I had in my bank account is now gone and now owe the bank a little over a thousand dollars. Is there any way this could be resolved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely. You should always know that money for nothing always has a catch. You can report to Attorney General but dont hold your breath about a refund and you will still likely owe the bank because you DIDN'T wait till check cleared, you waited until you got an account credit.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:26 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters