QUESTION

Will I be able to sue someone that has taken my money but has not done the work for what i have paid for?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
So I make music and I have paid a rapper to do a feature in a song. We were suppose to meet up but I was not able to do it due to work but I knew this person and trusted him and sent the money through cash app in order for him to do his part and just send it to me. I paid $325 on January and I still havenโ€™t received the feature. His name is under โ€œOhtrapstarโ€ and now heโ€™s blowing up and I believe is signed by warner bros with a good deal but Iโ€™ve been fighting to get my money back and i still havenโ€™t. Iโ€™ve talked to his representative but he seems to now ignore my calls when i sent him proof that he received payment when the rapper claimed he didnโ€™t. Just want to know if I will be able to sue or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You DO realize that most litigaton lawyers charge $300+ an hour right?and Filing fees even for small claims court likely cost that much or more? While you might want to spend the money to sue for "specific performance" to make him provide what was agreed and paid for, if the value of that is worth spending thousands of dollar in legal fees to enforce because it will make you famous to or somehting along that line. Otherwise, this was handled poorly on your part and the cost of learning to do better is $325.00
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2018 at 4:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters