QUESTION

Will I face legal trouble if someone deposited a counterfeit check into my account?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
Hello, Recently I was asked to deposit a check for a person who seemed to be just kicked out of an apartment. When I did so, I received a fee because the check bounced. I lost the debit card to that account and when I called in, they told me someone tried to deposit a counterfeit check into my account. I went into a branch and all they told me was that the account is locked and I could not receive a new debit card. Do I need to worry about any legal actions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are unlikely to face criminal issues.  However, your name will be on Checksystems, a kind of credit reporting agency for bank accounts, and you may not be able to open another account at another bank as a result.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2017 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters