QUESTION

Will the dealer who sold me a Clipped Car with a clean title shake bars or only lose his licence ?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
He knew about car history. BOS started "as is"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly niether. I am unaware of any provision that would prevent someone from selling a clipped car in Florida. Fla. Stat. 501 may help  BUT you would have to provide you asked specific questions to show seller misrepped condition rather than just didn't inform or that the title from DMV was obtained by fraud somehow. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 12:34 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters