QUESTION

A pawn shop sold my stolen jewelry. Can I get it back?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My jewelry was stolen by an acquaintance, who pawned it. He did not return to pick it up in the allotted 30 days, so the pawn shop sold it. Is there anyway I can recover my jewelry?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First you have to FIND it. You may have to sue roomate to subpoena records from pawn shop to find out who they sold it to.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters