QUESTION

A person said they wanted to buy my camper, gave me a deposit and now a week later decided they don't want to buy it. Can I keep the deposit?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Unless there is an agreement in writing that says so, no.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2017 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters