QUESTION

After 2.5 months the body shop never completed the work on my car. I had it towed back home to pay someone else to finish it. Do I still need to pay?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Not only did they not finish the car but they tried to charge me MORE money than they quoted originally without telling me. I put a stop payment on my check. My car has new scratches, missing paint, interior has overspray. I took pictures of all of it. Do I need to pay them? Should I wait to see if they take me to court? It is unfair I have to take my car somewhere else and pay TWICE for something.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work out a compromise with the body shop to avoid legal costs. 
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters