QUESTION

After the state attorney generals office sends you a letter your the notary commuted fraud on quick claim deed. How do I remove the name from my title

Asked on Jan 17th, 2023 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The notary was proven to commit fraud I need to remove the other name on my deed where do I go with my paper work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No where is where "you go" to fix this. You will have to hire a real estate lawyer to sue and get a judge to declare the prior deed void. Unless you can get the other party to deed all the rights back to you voluntarily, which I will assume is NOT the case. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2023 at 2:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters