QUESTION

Am I required to pay someone back for unknowingly possessing their stolen money?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
This girl's money was stolen by her cousin, and her cousin have his friend some of that money to buy electronics for him, and I sold his friend a tablet not knowing the money was stolen, and now she wants me to give her her money back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No if you truly did not know about the theft. Regardless though you may get dragged into the mess because of the situation though. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 11:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters