QUESTION

American Traffic Solutions engage in unauthorized credit card charges for administrative fees and collections on behalf of Hertz Rent A Car

Asked on Dec 29th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Person who rent a car in Florida and North Carolina and drive on un manned toll roads are subject to excessive administrative fees and toll collection, with no ability to remedy the situation. I rented a car at Fort Lauderdale airport using and express check out. Just walk to the vehicle and show credentials as you leave the facility. As of late I rented a car with Texas plates from a Florida facility. I drove on the Florida Turnpike knowing I would have to pay a toll. There were no toll booths. My credit card was charged $3.90 for the tolls and $34.90 in administrative fees from American Traffic Solutions. There is no way a person who rents a car can pay the tolls. The car wan not equipped with a toll transponder. It appears there was a class action suite filled in NJ but the practice is still going on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The issue with a class action of this type will revolve around the entity it is directed towards, with the least desirable being a State Agency and the most desireable being Hertz. The key here will be finding a properly defined class AND a means for the lawyers to actually get compensated for what is typically a HUGE legal effort. If you have any further questions or concerns, you can always contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation to see if we can assist you further.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 7:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters