QUESTION

Apple inc wants me to incur costs for replacing my Laptop which has not worked properly and is under warranty. What do I do?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Laptop has been in for repair several times over the last 3 years for the same problem. I finally requested a replacement and they want to give me a model that's 1500 dollars less than what I paid. I should get the machine of equal value or be a blue to request a full refund.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Law Office of Guy P. Coburn
Update Your Profile
The only way to answer your question would be to carefully read the terms of the Warranty.  Some waranties have a provision for replacement after a certain number of repairs, but most do not.  Unless your warranty specifically allows for a refund, you probably are not entitled to a refund.  It may be that they are only obligated to provide you with a replacement with the same features, and the price does not matter.  Because computer technology advances quickly, a high-end computer three years ago may be a low end, cheaper computer today.  But if you are getting an equivalent machine, it may fulfill your warranty.Note: automobiles have a specific "lemon law," but there is no such law for computers.  It depends on the terms of your waranty.  There are some general laws that may apply when you first purchase the computer, but these "implied warraties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose" are usually disclaimed in the written warranty.  In any event, they would not apply to a three year old computer.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters