QUESTION

Are credit card companies obligated by law to send a statement to the consumer?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In July 2014 I received a letter from a collection agency indicating, with late charges on a $77.00 purchase using Dillards credit card, I owe over $300.00. I haven't received a Dillards statement since August 2013. I thought my card had a 0 balance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends. A lot of people are agreeing to "paperless" ie internet billing. The bigger question is, statement aside, if its in collections that means that Dillards typically tried calling and writing to you for several months with no response. Something is obviously amiss here. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 12:36 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters