QUESTION

AT&T made a rerouting error and sent my phone call and text messages to my ex-husband. Can I take recourse?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-husband recently purchased a new phone and went to AT&T to get it set up. AT&T representative rerouted all my calls and texts to his number revealing private confidential . Do I have any recourse against AT&T. The incident has been documented and confirmed the the employee did in fact make this error.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Depends on the issues directly. You may have to pay for a lawyer out of pocket it to pursue such a case unless there are catastrophic damages and clear liability.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 1:46 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters