QUESTION

Auto dealer ran my credit 18x,lost $1K towards closing cost,not to mention the over $10K loss due to % increased from .50 to .75 Can I dispute this?TY

Asked on May 21st, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Auto dealer stated that works with 30 different lenders. I assumed they would pull my credit once and then show it to all their lenders. When I submitted my application to buy muy house, lender asked me for an explanation why my credit was run 18 times between 2 days. This caused me to loose $1,000.00 towards closing cost and $10K due to a rate increase from 4.50% to 4.75%
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Rule #1  - NEVER buy a house right after you buy a car. Causes way too many finanical issues. You will need a written statement from the lender specifically attributing the changes SOLELY to the pulling credit18 times as opposed to increasing debt to income ratio or other reasons..
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 2:36 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters