QUESTION

Bank in June 2014. I was looking to to buy a motorcycle.

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
 I found one at a used dealer on Craigslist . I contacted them by phone and fax paper work to see if I could fiance it. They called me later and told me I was approved and they needed $1000.00 down payment.  The next morning I went and gave them a $1000.00 with my debit card. After making the sales guy gave me a bill of sale. The price of the bike was $1000.00 more than the advertised amount. I called my bank and stop payment. But now my bank says they are going to reverse it's action. What can I do? The have no reason to keep my money. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is an issue that revolves around your contract paperwork. If you signed documents with a certain amount, and didnt pay attention, this may be a bigger issue. This sounds more likea buyers remorse case where you want to undo the deal rather than a fight over the xtra $1000.00. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442, for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 11:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters