QUESTION

Bank lost my bank records within 5 years they GUESS goes to State but no Proof?

Asked on May 25th, 2014 on Consumer Law - California
More details to this question:
I had a bank account with Chase bank US and most of my time lived outside US, I had my last financial statements balanced USD 20000 in 2009 Oct. After that i the bank closed my account due to security reasons and it's stated that the remaining balance would be mailed to me in a cheque. But my family in my US address never received anything. I called Chase in 2010, 2011 , the bank say i can get back the USD20000 anytime i PERSONALLY go back to US. but in 2014 May i called Chase again, representative say the find my bank records (my id, my date of birth , date of opening bank account )but could not find any transactions record. ( whether +ve or -ve they simply cant see). they GUESS the cheque USD 20000 goes to state. but i called state. state cant see anything, so can i urge the bank to give me proof the fund really go to state? as it is still within 5 years from my last statement i suppose bank should keep at least 5 years record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Class Actions Attorney serving Yorba Linda, CA
1 Award
After that period of time Chase would have turned the funds over to the State of California Controller's Office (assuming you were a California resident at the time).  Have you looked on this website:  https://ucpi.sco.ca.gov/UCP/Default.aspx I don't know what +ve  or -ve mean, but that is what you wrote.  Get copies of your Chase bank records, you should  be able to get at least 2 years. Most likely Chase thinks there is something fishy going on due to the fact you kept calling but never took the money out, which you could have done electronically from the other country.  
Answered on May 25th, 2014 at 8:49 PM

www.lakeshorelaw.org

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters