QUESTION

Bought a used 07 Nissan maxima in New Jersey but never told car was on accident

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi I bought a used Nissan Maxima 07 in very nice conditions but at the shop they found my car had an accident never reported to me. Car has some noise at accident area fixed and have to pay for repair from pocket Why and what can I do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Assuming you bought it.."as is" i.e. without a warranty, probably not much now. Typically it is not the dealerships obligation to inform you of defects in the car, just not to lie about them when you ask. This is why companies like Carfax actually exist.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters