QUESTION

Bought some Hershey kisses at Walmart I got sick They were 2 1/2 years out of date. Went back to store found 3 more They took pic Any legal advi

Asked on Feb 12th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought some Hershey kisses at Walmart. I got sick because they were 2 1/2 years out of date! I went back to the store that night and found 3 more pkgs on shelf 1 with 2015 and the other 2 were 2017. Showed Asst Mgr and filled out a Customer Incident Report and she took photos of all the candy. Besides my getting sick, is there any legal action for having an out of date product on the shelf for 2 1/2 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No real damages and the worst possible defendant for such claims dictate that this is a no starter for a proper injury claim. You can try to see what you can get from them - but most competent lawyers would not pursue such a claim on a contingent fee. 
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 6:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters