QUESTION

Can a 20 year old receive and own a handgun, buy ammunition, legally?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am turning 20 soon and I plan on going to the police academy and eventually joining the police force. Since my life may, one day, depend on my proficiency with a firearm I want to start practicing now. From what I've researched an 18 year old can OWN a handgun but cannot buy it or ammunition for it. I know about the straw purchase and how illegal it is so I've asked my father if, theoretically, it was legal to get one for my birthday. It was a maybe. So I've ran into a kind of gray area here and I would like it all cleared up so I don't go out and commit any federal offenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The only way to get a clear answer to such a question that you can rely upon would be to actually spend the money to hire a lawyer to answer it. If you cant or wont spend the money to do so, then you equally cant or wont spend the money to address the impact of "guessing wrong". That said,better course of action is to simply wait until you are 21.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 5:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters