QUESTION

can a buy here pay here claim a car as stolen if taken out of state and have a warrant issued for my arrest?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
i am buying a car through a buy here pay here in georgia, recently moved to florida, late on payment and now I am being threatened that the car will be reported as stolen unless I return it to georgia, and they refuse to come and pick it up which I have told them can do since they have switched it off and i can not drive it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You'll have to check with a Ga attorney, but it is possible as that is thier collateral and you are taking it from the jurisidiction. Typically, if you took it out of the state and weren't supposed to, its your obligation to bring it back at YOUR expense, not thiers.  
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 1:03 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters