QUESTION

Can a car company file criminal charges in texas if you do not voluntarily return or surrender a vehicle.

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Consumer Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You don't say who owns the car, if you leased it, if it is collateral for a loan, why you have the car, etc. If you do not own the car and did not return it to the company as agreed, then it sounds to me like you committed an illegal act. I'm not sure it this already happened, but I suggest you not test them!
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters