QUESTION

can a car dealer raise the price after they agreed on one

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
i went to buy a used car at a dealership. i emailed the girl i was dealing with a offer for a car. she came back on a friday and gave me another price they could sell the car for. i agreed to the price 11,200 via email but since i am self employeed i knew i was going to need alot of prrof of income so i said i would get my papers together and come up monday or tuesday. i called her monday and said i would be in tuesday. tuesday i brought my proof of income up to the dealership and she wasnt there so on wednesday she called me and said she was giving my information to another sales associate to handle the sale and he was going to check on financing and get back to me. then the day he emails me and said they just installed leather seats and now can only sell me the car for 12,200 (1000 more). i go back and look online and they have the car listed for 11,900 still now 3 days later. i want to know is it legal to change the price after we agreed and ask for more than they advertise?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its quite possibe this could violate Fla. Stat. 501 (deceptive trade practices). You should consult with a local lawyer to address this issue, assuming you could have and would have been approvided for financing and this is some sort of scam. If you have questions about how we can help, you can always call our office to arrange for a FREE conference at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters