QUESTION

can a car dealer report a car stolen?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a car at the Toyota dealer and now they telling me that my loan was not approved. I signed all docs. and I was congratulated by them. Now I've been harassed telling to bring the car back to the dealer and that they will reported stolen to the police. Need an advice of what do I need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You should either bring the car back, or preferably hire a lawyer to help figure out what is going on and how to protect your rights. Unfortunately, you will likely have to hire a lawyer at an hourly rate paid up front., etc.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 11:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters