QUESTION

Can a car Dealership change your auto loan bank?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We came in with our own pre-approved auto loan. After buying the car and signing all the contracts electronically, finance calls us this morning and says they are changing our auto loan bank. The interest rate stays the same. Can they only change this if we could NOT get the financing through who we originally signed with? We already had the loan in stone before we walked in there. They decided they wanted to change it to another bank for their personal gain! Can they take my auto-signature and put it on NEW documents/contracts? It's like I signed contracts I never saw?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on whether you gave them permisson to do so in the documents you signed.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 12:45 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters