QUESTION

Can a car lease in Florida be terminated if no cash was exchanged?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Car was driven home and return was within 24 hours, no cash was exchanged, contracts were signed prior to taking car off lot. Request to terminate lease was within 12 hours, dealer is insisting lease is valid and refused to return trade-in, even though no cash was exchanged. Is dealer correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically, you sign = you buy.....here are no do overs, take backs, returns,  etc in most business transactions unless thats what you contracted for unless provided otherwise at law, such the 3 day right of recission limited to door to door sales.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 1:43 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters