QUESTION

Can a debt collection agency garnish wages from an owner and co sighner on a vehicle..

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I finaced a car and it was repo several times. the last time the car was takin they said they didnt have it. now im being suied for the balance owe on the car. i know i have a contract with them but how is this possible. they are now tryin to garnish me and the 2nd owner of the car wages. Can they do this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes. you have a contract with them which you violated.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters