QUESTION

Can a furniture store refuse service if customer is still under their 1 year warranty time frame?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Consumer Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I purchased furniture from a furniture store in Ohio . I have had issues from day one. The owner and I did not hit it off, to say the least. I am having the same issue with a replacement chair as I had before and they will not service me. The furniture is 8 months old and this store refused to help me. What are my rights? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may sue the furniture store in Ohio.  You could try and sue them in PA, but it could be thrown out for jurisdictional and venue reasons.  Like any case, though, you must prove your points and no one can tell you what the outcome will be.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters