QUESTION

Can a judgement be upheld if plaintiff filed document with forged signature?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A judgement was entered against me in court for a bogus debt from 2011. Because I made a payment to them it reset clock on SOL in FL. Either way I contacted the company in an attempt to settle balance less owed with no success. They provided me with a court paper with a forged signature that they said was emailed to them. When I said I never signed anything they said I needed a lawyer??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will definately need to hire a lawyer to address this issue. There are many conflicting issues that will make this complicated and potentially expensive to resolve.If you have questions, we do offer FREE consultations at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 16th, 2014 at 4:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters