QUESTION

can a person sue someone who sold them a vehicle they knew was not working?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I sold a
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not inherently. Though there could be issues under Fla. Stat. 501.976. Generally it is the buyer that is responsible for inspecting the vehicle to make sure it suits thier needs and value. 
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 10:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters