QUESTION

can a rent to own furniture call 28 times because i am late 26 days ?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
they have threatened my children by knocking on the door and saying im going to jail, called my work and spoke to my manager about personal payment issues and called all my references telling them my personal issues at 6 and 7am. Can I really go to jail for being 26 days late?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
For payment no, this would violate the FCCPA, for repo, yes. You should also be aware that there are provisions to have you charged criminally if you dont return thier property on demand. If you have questions or concerns, please feel free to call ou office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 2:46 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters