QUESTION

Can a RV Park that you live in all year round, charge you a site and lot fee.

Asked on Jun 26th, 2024 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The Rv Park I love all year round, charges us a site fee and lot rent. Also now they are charging 25 dollars per shed you have. Even if you bought the park model with the shed, the have even raised the lot rent and now raising the site fee. They have done all of the with in the last couple few months, and just giving us maybe a mmmm
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
RV Parks have a lot more leeway than mobile home parks predominantly because they are transient facilities rather than MHP which involve homes that are effectively fixtures. The remedy generally is to relocate to another more accommodating RV park. You can also hire a lawyer to address whether the RV park is actually qualified as a MHP and subject to Fla. Stat. 723
Answered on Jun 27th, 2024 at 12:00 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters