QUESTION

Can Aamco rightfully charge me for some parts that they did not end up using in my car?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I did tell them to order the parts, but after reading online about how untrustworthy they were I called back the very next morning and told them not to fix my car. The mechanic said he cannot return all the parts and I would have to pay for the electricals (around $300). Keep in mind, I already have to pay them $470 for opening up my transmission.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly so, since you were the one that changed your mind after the fact.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters