QUESTION

Can an auto insurance co cancel me as if I never had the insurance and send me a full refund of my premium after an accident claim has been filed?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
They said I misrepresented myself because I didn't add my boyfriend from the beginning of the policy. The car is only registered in my name. We are not married and I added him to the policy months before the accident. I paid for the policy in full when I obtained it. It is all quite disconcerting, after the accident, they first told me they didn't know if I was covered then I received a letter stating that I was to the extent of my policy then I receive a letter stating my policy was cancelled as of the start date and that they would be returning my premium in full to me. Since then I have now received that check but have not cashed it without advice from an attorney. Please advise what remedy I have against this company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will needto have a lawyer review all of this to determine whether the cancellation for "material misrep" is proper. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 6:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters