QUESTION

Can an online retailer have a claim filed against them in Small Claims court in Nevada if their business is headquartered in another state?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Consumer Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
To my knowledge the company doesn''t have any physical business locations in Nevada, however one would assume they do business in all states within the US on a regular basis since you can order products from them anywhere in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
NRS 73.010 is the statute which discusses the jurisdiction of justice courts for small claims.  This statute provides that Small Claims Court may take jurisdiction over a matter where the defendant named:        1.  Is a resident of;        2.  Does business in; or        3.  Is employed in the township in which the action is to be maintained.  An out-of-state entity (such as an Internet retailer) is not generally held to do business in a township merely because it has shipped products into the township.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters