QUESTION

Can an out-of-state identification be used in trading in video game items in Florida?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My family recently moved to Florida, but my mother hasn't had the chance to change transfer her driver's license to Florida, and being under 18, I can't trade in video game items, but can she use her Georgia Driver's License as ID to trade in the items, because I received a new system from a relative over Christmas and would like to use the old one to buy some games for it, but being in this situation I don't know if she can or if she needs to take a day off from work to it, she was transferred from a Georgia to Florida, but hasn't had the time get to the DMV.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a question your mother needs to address not a minor as it doesn't matter what you want or would like her to do, but rather what she is willing or able to do. There are any number of issues that could arise with using an inaccurate ID for such purposes othewise. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2016 at 7:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters